CHOOSEActAL

Data · Alabama, United States

State of the CHOOSE Act: the data

As of October 24, 2026, CHOOSEActAL lists 1,278 education service providers for Alabama's CHOOSE Act, 350 of them activated by their owners. Curriculum is what families filter for most (43.2% of category-filter clicks), and 27.6% of the 4,049 keyword searches families typed since March 12, 2026 found nothing.

This page is the free, ungated data behind our State of the CHOOSE Act report. It counts what only a directory can see: which providers are listed and active, in which categories and towns, and what families look for. Next to it are the program figures the state itself has published, credited to the agency that published them.

Our counts describe the CHOOSEActAL directory. They are not official program counts. The Alabama Department of Revenue (ALDOR) administers the CHOOSE Act and publishes the official list of approved education service providers at chooseact.alabama.gov.

As of October 24, 2026. Queried 2026-10-24 21:13 to 21:20 UTC (4:13 to 4:20 p.m. Central). Last updated 2026-10-24. Corrections.

The figures

Every figure carries how strong it is:

  • Platform-exclusive only this directory can measure it
  • Public record published by a state agency, credited to it

From the directory

  • 1,278Education service providers listedProviders on the CHOOSEActAL Alabama directory, test listings excluded.Platform-exclusive Source: CHOOSEActAL production database, queried 2026-10-24
  • 350Listed providers activated by their owners27.4% of 1,278 listed providersAn owner activates a listing after identity verification and can then keep it up to date.Platform-exclusive Source: CHOOSEActAL production database, queried 2026-10-24
  • 565Listed providers with an Alabama address44.2% of 1,278 listed providersThe rest are out-of-state publishers, online programs and vendors that serve Alabama families. Counted by the address on the listing.Platform-exclusive Source: CHOOSEActAL production database, queried 2026-10-24
  • 309Participating private schools listedPlatform-exclusive Source: CHOOSEActAL production database, queried 2026-10-24
  • 543Family accounts registeredFamilies do not need an account to search; most visitors never make one.Platform-exclusive Source: CHOOSEActAL production database, queried 2026-10-24
  • 31,648Visitor sessions since March 12, 2026Sessions that identified themselves as crawlers or automated browsers are excluded.Platform-exclusive Source: CHOOSEActAL production database (site activity, crawlers and test accounts excluded), queried 2026-10-24
  • 13,322Provider profile views since March 12, 2026Platform-exclusive Source: CHOOSEActAL production database (site activity, crawlers and test accounts excluded), queried 2026-10-24
  • 1,373Clicks to reveal a provider's email, phone or websitePlatform-exclusive Source: CHOOSEActAL production database (site activity, crawlers and test accounts excluded), queried 2026-10-24
  • 4,049Keyword searches typed since March 12, 2026Platform-exclusive Source: CHOOSEActAL production database (site activity, crawlers and test accounts excluded), queried 2026-10-24
  • 1,118Keyword searches that found nothing27.6% of 4,049 keyword searchesZero results at the moment of the search. A term that found nothing then may find something now.Platform-exclusive Source: CHOOSEActAL production database (site activity, crawlers and test accounts excluded), queried 2026-10-24
  • 3,846Category-filter clicks that chose curriculum43.2% of 8,896 category-filter clicksPlatform-exclusive Source: CHOOSEActAL production database (site activity, crawlers and test accounts excluded), queried 2026-10-24

From the state's own records

Supply and demand by category

Alabama's categories as the directory shows them. Listed and activated providers against how many visitor sessions filtered for each category. A provider can be listed in more than one category, so the listed column adds up to more than 1,278.

CategoryProviders listedActivatedSessions that filtered for itFilter clicks
Curriculum4651871,6073,846
Online learning4051687591,794
Technology44305481,083
Tutoring486122444794
Therapy10831317570
Microschools22242276496
Test prep7047196303
Special education7933fewer than 5fewer than 5

Platform-exclusive Source: CHOOSEActAL production database, queried 2026-10-24. In the CSV as table categories.

  • Technology is the widest gap: 548 sessions filtered for it and 44 providers are listed in it.
  • Special education was added as a filter on October 23, 2026, so its demand columns cover one day. Listings without an owner were tagged special education from their own description.

Family activity by month

Human visitor activity on the directory each month (Central time). October 2026 is month to date, through October 24. A session that spans two months counts in both.

MonthSessionsProfile viewsKeyword searchesFound nothingContact reveals
2026-03 (from March 12)5075272157361
2026-043,6651,822766259360
2026-053,0591,70463022779
2026-064,1152,275539100371
2026-076,5782,325915231279
2026-086,2232,428501106148
2026-093,3201,2852917736
2026-10 (to October 24)4,1909571924539

Platform-exclusive Source: CHOOSEActAL production database (site activity, crawlers and test accounts excluded), queried 2026-10-24. In the CSV as table monthly.

  • July 2026 was the busiest month. Year Two ESA funds became available on July 1, 2026 (Office of the Governor, July 1, 2026).
  • Contact reveals fell from the summer peak. We report the number as recorded and have not adjusted it.

Where families search, and who is listed there

Every Alabama city that at least 5 visitor sessions searched by name, against the providers listed with an address in that city. Providers who serve a city from a neighboring town, or online, are not counted in that city.

CitySessions that searched itProviders listed with an address there
Birmingham9250
Huntsville9230
Mobile7049
Montgomery3547
Auburn3413
Florence1912
Dothan1612
Anniston15fewer than 5
Fairhope1513
Decatur95
Tuscaloosa89
Hoover712
Gadsden65
Madison622

Platform-exclusive Source: CHOOSEActAL production database (site activity, crawlers and test accounts excluded), queried 2026-10-24. In the CSV as table cities.

  • Huntsville ties Birmingham for searches (92 sessions each) with 30 providers listed there against 50 in Birmingham. Madison, next door, adds 22.
  • Searches by street address or ZIP code are never recorded by place, so they are not in this table.

What families type into search

The most-used search terms: every term typed in 9 or more separate visitor sessions, most sessions first. Searches for only a place name ("al", "alabama") are left out. No term at this level names a person.

Search termSessionsSearchesSearches that found nothing
music601448
art34124fewer than 5
math3365fewer than 5
piano2882fewer than 5
books2762fewer than 5
abeka253433
science2346fewer than 5
good and beautiful2349fewer than 5
spanish22366
nessy2023fewer than 5
dyslexia1942fewer than 5
guitar1845fewer than 5
best buy143610
learning grotto1219fewer than 5
amazon121513
supplies1224fewer than 5
masterbooks1217fewer than 5
history1123fewer than 5
bju1120fewer than 5
times tales1113fewer than 5
orton1014fewer than 5
tutoring1027fewer than 5
reading1016fewer than 5
miacademy101916
dance91717
language918fewer than 5
not consumed9186
speech918fewer than 5
staples915fewer than 5

Platform-exclusive Source: CHOOSEActAL production database (site activity, crawlers and test accounts excluded), queried 2026-10-24. In the CSV as table search_terms.

  • "Found nothing" means the directory had no match when the family searched. It says nothing about whether a business is approved for the program; only ALDOR can say that.

How we counted

Directory counts are the providers on the CHOOSEActAL Alabama directory at the time of the run: listings that are live in the Alabama program and not marked as tests. "Activated" means the owner has taken over the listing after identity verification. An Alabama address means the address on the listing is in Alabama.

Activity counts come from the site's own event log from March 12, 2026, when it began, to the run time. We exclude our own test accounts and every session that identified itself as a crawler or an automated browser. Automated traffic that does not identify itself may remain. Traffic is counted in sessions, never in "visits" or "users".

Search terms are lower-cased and trimmed, counted only when typed in at least 5 separate sessions (this page shows those with 9 or more), and published only after a person has read each one. Any term that names a person, test entries and place-only searches are removed.

Privacy floor: nothing about any individual family or student is published, in any form. Any count below 5 in a table is shown as "fewer than 5". We publish no revenue, prices or other business finance.

Public-record figures are copied from the agency's own release or report, read on October 24, 2026, and credited with a link and page number. Where the agency rounded ("over 34,000"), we keep its rounding.

Why these numbers differ from the September 15, 2026 report: they are newer, they count providers through the program listing rather than the provider's home record, and they exclude crawler sessions, a filter the report's activity numbers predate. Both make today's counts more conservative.

Use this data

Free to use, share and adapt under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0), as long as you credit CHOOSEActAL as the source. No sign-up and no email address needed. The CSV holds every figure and every table cell on this page, one per row, with its strength label, source and date.

How to cite this

CHOOSEActAL (Choice Rubric LLC), "State of the CHOOSE Act: the data," as of October 24, 2026, https://chooseactal.com/data/state-of-the-choose-act. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Corrections

No corrections since this page was first published on 2026-10-24. When a number here is wrong, we correct it on this page, date the correction and list it here.